Recordings & Credits

Recordings:

Classical

Concertos for two clarinets by Franz Tausch with Thea King and the English Chamber Orchestra (Hyperion); Mozart Basset Horn Divertimenti and the 13-Wind Serenade (Teldec) with the Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists with whom he also took part in a recording of Richard Strauss Wind Works (Philips); the Glyndebourne Wind Octets with the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (EMI); an EMI recording of music by HK Gruber and the aforementioned Mozart Arias CD with Cheryl Studer, ASMF and Sir Neville Marriner. He has also played on many orchestral recordings including the Mozart Requiem (ASMF/Marriner), Schnittke Violin Concertos (COE/Kremer/Eschenbach), Stravinsky ‘Jeu de Cartes’ (Philharmonia/Salonen), Strauss Horn Concertos (Pyatt/Britten Sinfonia), Brahms Symphonies 3 & 4 and Smetana ‘Ma Vlast’ (LCP/Norrington).

Soundtracks

‘Pride & Prejudice’ and ‘Topsy-Turvy’ (Carl Davis), ‘American History X’ and ‘10th Kingdom’ (Anne Dudley), ‘Everafter’ and ‘In Love and War’ (George Fenton), ‘Chicken Run’ (John Powell and Harry Gregson-Williams), ‘The Borrowers’, ‘Shrek’, ‘Shrek 2’, ‘Shrek the Third’, ‘Bridget Jones – The Edge of Reason’, ‘Kingdom of Heaven’ (Harry Gregson-Williams), ‘My Dog Skip’ (William Ross), ‘Enemy at the Gates’(James Horner), ‘The Wings of the Dove’, ‘Jakob the Liar’, ‘Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow’ and ‘Laws of Attraction’ (Edward Shearmur), ‘My Uncle Silas’ and ‘Judge John Deed’ (Debbie Wiseman), ‘Emma’, ‘The Cider House Rules’, ‘Chocolat’ and ‘The Emperor’s New Clothes’ (Rachel Portman), ‘Gosford Park’ and ‘Bridget Jones’ Diary’ (Patrick Doyle), ‘Moulin Rouge’, ‘The Bone Collector’ and ‘Love Actually’ – all solos with orchestra (Craig Armstrong), ‘The English Patient’, ‘The Talented Mr.Ripley’, ‘Autumn in New York’, ‘Cold Mountain’ and ‘Sylvia’ (Gabriel Yared), ‘Charlie and the Chocolate Factory’, ‘Corpse Bride’, ‘Frankenweenie’ and ‘Hitchcock’ (Danny Elfman), ‘Wallace & Gromit – The Curse of the Were-Rabbit’ (Julian Nott/Hans Zimmer), ‘Shark Tale’ and ‘Madagascar’ (Hans Zimmer), ‘Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone’ (John Williams), ‘The Water Horse’ (James Newton Howard), ‘The Golden Compass’ (Alexandre Desplatt), ‘Eastern Promises’, ‘The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey’, ‘History of Violence’ and ‘Hugo’ (Howard Shore), ‘Sweeney Todd’ (Stephen Sondheim) and ‘Volver’ and ‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy’ (Alberto Iglesias).

Sessions

Session musicians are involved in many differing kinds of music. Artists Nicholas has worked with include:

Joni Mitchell (Both Sides Now & Travelogue), Robbie Williams (Swing When You’re Winning), John Barry (Eternal Echoes), Sir George Martin (In My Life), Andrew Lloyd Webber (The Likes of Us), Paul McCartney, Diana Ross, Fiona Apple, Bond, Elaine Elias, Daniel Levi, Celine Dion, Dido, Duel, Dave Stewart, Elvis Costello, Bryan Ferry, Boyzone, Westlife, Nightwish, Kylie Minogue, Pet Shop Boys, Michel Legrand, Elton John, Vangelis, Lesley Garrett, Charlotte Church, Brian May, Ramon Vargas, Rufus Wainwright, Roger Waters, Adam Watkiss, Russell Watson, Frankie Goes To Hollywood, Jose Carreras, Andrea Bocelli, Il Divo, Jermaine Jackson, Jeff Beck, Kate Bush, Shirley Bassey, Katherine Jenkins, Michael Ball and Friar Alessandro Brustenghi.

____

Appeared on live TV for the final of ‘Dancing on Ice’ in 2007, playing a solo arrangement of ‘Bolero’ for a special performance by Torvill & Dean.

Nicholas taught at Trinity College of Music for ten years up to 2002.

Nicholas was the first session musician to have an article dedicated to him in The Clarinet, the journal of the International Clarinet Association (June 2001). This became the first in a series entitled ‘I Wonder Who The Clarinet Player Was’, devoted to players that are often heard on film soundtracks.

Films

Addicted to Love, African Cats, Agent Crush, L’Age de Raison, Alice in Wonderland, Alien vs. Predator, Amelia, Arthur and the Minimoys, Arthur Christmas, Astro Boy, Astronaut Farmer, Autumn in New York, The Avengers, Azur and Asmar, Back To Gaya, The Backwoods, Bandidas, Basic Instinct 2, The Beautician and the Beast, Beautiful Creatures, Beavis & Butthead do America, Becoming Jane, Bee Movie, Being Human, Bel Ami, Below, Big Eyes, Black Book, Black Dahlia, Black Swan, The Book of Life, Bon Voyage, The Borrowers, Bridget Jones’ Diary, Bridget Jones The Edge of Reason, Burn After Reading, The Butcher Boy, Byzantium, The Cabin in the Woods, Captain America, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Che, Chicken Run, Chimps, Chocolat, City of Ember, Clash of the Titans, Closing the Ring, Cloudy With a Hint of Meatballs, Coco & Igor, Cold Light of Day, Cold Mountain, Compleat Female Stage Beauty, The Constant Gardener, Corpse Bride, The Count of Monte Cristo, Cousin Bette, Crime & Punishment, Crimson Peak, La Croisiere, The Croods, Daddy Day Camp, The Da Vinci Code, Defiance, Desperate Measures, Les Deux Mondes, The Daltons, Le Divorce, Dolphin Tale, Dolphin Tale 2, Eastern Promises, Eaters of the Dead, Edge of Darkness, L’Elegance du Herisson, Elizabeth The Golden Age, The Emperor’s New Clothes, The English Patient, Escape From Planet Earth, Event Horizon, Ever After, Exodus: Gods & Kings, Extraordinary Measures, The Fifth Element, La Finestra di Fronte, The Flood, Flushed Away, Flyboys, Fool’s Gold, 42, 1408, Frankenweenie, Free Jimmy, From Hell, Gangs of New York, Ghost Ship, Gladiatress, Gnomeo & Juliet, Goal, Gods & Generals, The Golden Compass, The Golden Bowl, Gosford Park, Le Grand Meaulnes, Great Expectations, The Grey, The Gruffalo, The Guilty, Hakim, Half Light, Hannibal Rising, Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone, Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince, Hart’s War, Hellboy 2, Hi-Lo Country, A History of Violence, Hitchcock, The Hitchhiker’s Guide To The Galaxy, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Home Fries, The Honest Courtesan, Honest, Hugo, The Human Stain, Hunchback of Notre Dame 2, If Only, Inkheart, In Love and War, Insomnia, Interstellar, Into the Woods, The Invisible, Iron Man 2, The Italian key, Jack the Giant Killer, Jason and the Argonauts, Jean-Philippe, Jobs, Johnny English, Journey to the Centre of the Earth, Jupiter Ascending, Justin and the Knights of Valour, Kick-Ass, The Killer Inside Me, Killing Me Softly, Kingdom of Heaven, The King’s Speech, Kinky Boots, Kiss of the Dragon, Kung Fu Panda, The Lakehouse, Largo Winch 2, The Last September, Laws of Attraction, The Leading Man, Leap Year, The Legend of Bhagat Singh, Les Miserables, Letters to Juliet, Life In a Day, Life is Sweet, Long Time Dead, Love Actually (all solos with orchestra), The Lord of the Rings, The Return of the King, Love’s Labour’s Lost, La Mala Educacion, Madagascar, Madagascar 2, Made of Honor, Mamma Mia, The Man in the Iron Mask, Mansfield Park, Me and My Shadow, Merci Dr Rey, Message in a Bottle, Messenger:The Story of Joan of Arc, The Mighty, Milk, Mindhunters, Mona Lisa Smile, Monk, Monkey Bone, Monsters vs. Aliens, The Mortal Instruments – City of Bones, Moulin Rouge, Mr.Bean’s Holiday, Mr.Peabody & Sherman, Mrs.Henderson Presents, Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight, Mulan 2, Mummy 3, Muppets from Space, My Napoleon, My Week with Marilyn, Nanny McPhee & the Big Bang, Narnia – The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, Ned Kelly, Never Let Me Go, Nicholas Nickleby, Nine, The Omen, One Chance, Onegin, 101 Dalmatians 2, 1408, Only You, Open Season, Out To Sea, Over The Hedge, Paul, Peter Pan – Return to Neverland, The Pirates, Playing the Field, Plunkett & Macleane, The Poet, Possession, Prince Caspian, Prometheus, The Prophet, Quantum of Solace, Quest for a Heart, The Quiet American, Racing Stripes, Ratcatcher, The Raven, The Reader, The Red Violin, Reign of Fire, Revelation, Robin Hood, Romeo & Juliet, Ronin, Rugrats in Paris, Run,Fat Boy,Run, Sahara, The Saint, Santa Buddies, Search for Santa Paws, Shakespeare’s Sister, Shall We Dance, Shanghai Knights, Shanghai Noon, Shark Tale, Shaun the Sheep, Sherlock Holmes, Sherlock Holmes – A Game of Shadows, Shrek, Shrek 2, Shrek the Third, Shrek Forever After, Sinbad & the Legend of the Seven Seas, Singing Behind the Screen, Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants 2, Sirens, The Skin I Live In, Sky Captain & the World of Tomorrow, The Sleeping Dictionary, Sleepy Hollow, A Soldier’s Daughter Never Cries, Son of Rambow, Sponge Bob Squarepants, Stardust, Stealing Beauty, Still Life, Stonehearst Asylum, Strange Magic, Surf’s Up, Sylvia, Sweeney Todd, Sweet Home Alabama, The Talented Mr.Ripley, Talk To Her, Teacher’s Pet Movie, 10,000 BC, Terminator Salvation, 300, Thunderpants, The Time Machine, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,Titus, To Be Alive, Tomb Raider, Tomorrow Never Dies, Topsy-Turvy, To Wong Fu, Town & Country, Touchback, The Truth About Charlie, Twelve Monkeys, The 25th Hour, 27 Dresses, Twilight, Twilight Eclipse, Two Faces of January, Unchain The Heart, Used People, Victory, La Vie en Rose, Virus, Volver, Wallace and Gromit – The Curse of the Were-Rabbit, War of the Buttons, The Water Horse, W.E., My Week With Marilyn, What Dreams May Come, Whatever Love Means, Where Angels Fear to Tread, Where The Truth Lies, Wide Blue Yonder, Wind in the Willows, Winn Dixie, Year of the Wolf.

Television

Band of Brothers, Before You Go, Call the Midwife, Cosmos, Cracker, Crickley Hall, Crime Travellers, Dalziel & Pascoe, Darling Buds of May, Dr.Who, Enid, Ethan Frome, Father Brown, Feather Boy, Frozen Planet, Great Expectations, Gulliver’s Travels, He Knew He Was Right, History of Football, In Defence, Inspector Morse, Into the Storm, Jonathan Creek, Judge John Deed, Land Girls, Larkrise to Candleford, Life on Earth, Madame Bovary, Mayor of Casterbridge, Murder Rooms, My Uncle Silas,The Old Curiosity Shop, Oliver Twist, Our Mutual Friend, Peoples’ Century, Poirot, Pride, Pride & Prejudice, Private Schultz, Queen and Country, Rebecca, Rosemary and Thyme, Sea of Souls, Sherlock Holmes, Station Jim, Stig of the Dump, Treasure Island, Victoria & Albert, The Welsh Great Escape.